Accident Canadair CRJ-200ER N681BR, Thursday 24 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Atlantic Coast Airlines
Registration: N681BR
MSN: 7680
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF-34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged while taxiing when it was struck by a bus attempting to cross the taxiway. The ground operation rules for the airport and a Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular both state that aircraft have the right of way except when otherwise instructed by the airport traffic control tower.

Probable Cause: The driver of the bus not maintaining clearance from the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03FA014