Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b SE-UEX, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Örebro Segelflygklubb
Registration: SE-UEX
MSN: 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Örebro Airport (ORB/ESOE) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Örebro Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SE-UEX first registered 23/4/1987 to Örebro Segelflygklubb","Örebro-Bofors Flygplats, 705 94 Örebro, Sweden. Crashed 13/4/1990. Registration cancelled 23/1/1991 as "total write off"

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 20/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://antonakis.ca/registers/Sweden.txt
https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/en/Aviation/Aircraft/Luftfartygsregistret/Aircraft-search/?registration=UEX