Accident Piper PA-32 N76RL, Tuesday 22 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Bellair Inc.
Registration: N76RL
MSN: 32-7840139
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:BETHEL, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:RUSSIAN MISSION, AK (RSH
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilot's to maintain a visual outlook during taxi operations on the ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA005