Accident Cessna 185 N7321H, Tuesday 22 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Fletcher Lavergne
Registration: N7321H
MSN: 18503361
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville-Lafleur Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL)
Destination airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing, a gust of wind caught the tail of the airplane from the left. The pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot also reported that he was operating in the traffic pattern with other airplanes, based on ASOS information of winds about 70 degrees from the left, at 7 to 10 miles per hour. Winds recorded 3 minutes after the accident were 130 degrees from the left, at 6, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. A factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1989 N7321H Private 0 Rockwood, ME sub