| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2002 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1302D |
| MSN: | 180-51272 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WASILLA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was conducting a landing on a hard-surface runway. The pilot said that during the landing roll, the airplane swerved to the right, and the left wing subsequently struck the ground. The airplane came to rest along the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the left aileron, the outboard wing rib, and the upper surface of the wingtip. The weather conditions at the airport included calm winds.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, resulting in the left wing striking the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC03CA004