| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2002 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Shane Masonry |
| Registration: | N9483W |
| MSN: | 28-11221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with obstacles and the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, and during initial climb out, the airplane's engine failed. The pilot attempted to verify the proper operation of the fuel and engine systems, but was unable to determine the source of the problem, and, due to his low altitude, he was focused on finding a suitable emergency landing location. During the landing rollout, the airplane collided with obstacles and terrain. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident recalled the pilot stating that one of the two tip tanks was selected at the time of the accident. The inspector examined the airplane on scene and found only residual fuel in the outboard tanks, while fuel remained in the inboard tanks. The inspector opined that insufficient fuel remained in either of the two outboard tanks to supply power to the engine. The inspector drained 1 1/2 ounces of fluid consistent with the appearance and odor of aviation fuel through the carburetor drain plug. The post-accident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system and failure to select a tank containing fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA012