| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2002 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Holcomb Aerial Service Inc |
| Registration: | N4002G |
| MSN: | 6529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10860 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison T63-A700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highfalls, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Highfalls , GA (0900) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A commercial pilot was completing his timber spraying operation and returning to the staging area. While at cruise flight the pilot felt a surge of engine power followed by a complete loss of power. The pilot selected a forced landing area and entered an autorotation. The helicopter collided with trees in a heavily wooded area. After the helicopter came to rest, the pilot removed the fuel filters to examine them for contamination, but was unable to make that determination. On recovery of the helicopter no fuel was found in the fuel tanks, and the helicopter was not equipped with a fuel quantity gauge for each tank as required by Federal Regulations. No other mechanical or flight control malfunctions were found with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate fuel management, and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a in-flight collision with trees during an autorotation. A factor was the pilot's failure to insure that the required equipment (fuel gauge) was installed in the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 July 1999 |
N4002G |
Precision Air Services, Inc. |
0 |
Sour Lake, TX |
 |
sub |
| 3 August 2015 |
N4002G |
Ewing Flying Service Llc |
0 |
Camden, AL |
 |
sub |