Bird strike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N847EX, Monday 14 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N847EX
MSN: 333
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:24047 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW 120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was descending through 4,000 feet msl, at 200 KIAS, on a dark night, in visual meteorological conditions, when the airport's approach lights illuminated a flock of birds ahead of them. The auto-pilot was disconnected, but there was insufficient time to avoid contact with multiple birds. The airplane was checked for controllability, and no problems were noted, after which a normal landing was made. An after landing inspection revealed bird strikes on the base of the vertical stabilizer, and the about 6 feet outboard of the engine on the right wing. The right wing fuel tank was penetrated, and fuel was observed leaking from the right wing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with birds. A factor was the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1995 N828MA Mesaba Airlines 0 Moline, IL non
20 February 1997 N828MA Mesaba Airlines 0 Romulus, MI non