Accident Mooney M20B N74530, Monday 14 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74530
MSN: 1841
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loa, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loa, UT (38U)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the engine "just quit," and he suspected it was fuel related. He said he had moved his seat aft to retrieve something off the back seat. A recovery crew noted that the fuel shut-off valve, located under the pilot's seat, was between the "right" and "off" positions. The right wing tank was empty, as it had been ripped open by a rock, and approximately 10 to 11 gallons of fuel was drained out of the unbreached left wing tank. The pilot said he had recently purchased the airplane and had logged 21 hours of flight time, 19 of which he had logged in the 90 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent placement of the fuel selector position in the off position. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA006