Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8752, Sunday 13 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Cornelia Ballou
Registration: N8752
MSN: 469-73
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane touched down on runway 09. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane swerved to the right and began to porpoise. The pilot stated she wasn't able to correct the situation and elected to perform a go-around (aborted landing). While performing the maneuver, the airplane collided with a radio tower. At the time of the accident winds were from 260 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tower during an aborted landing. Factors include landing with a tailwind and a tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA004