| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Robert D.wheeler |
| Registration: | N170LB |
| MSN: | 26716 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3832 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkinsville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watkinsville, GA |
| Destination airport: | Statham, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed in the pasture to assist another pilot who had landed because of an airplane problem. Unable to provide assistance to the other airplane, the Cessna 170B pilot elected to takeoff with the intention of seeking help. During the takeoff roll, the right main landing gear collided with an ant hill. The pilot reported that the collision damaged the right main landing gear, and directional control was lost. The subsequent airplane gyrations also damaged the left wing assembly. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent collision with an ant hill during takeoff that resulted in a ground loop and the subsequent collision collision with the ground. A factor was unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL03LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL03LA004