Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8199R, Saturday 12 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Tar Air
Registration: N8199R
MSN: TH530
Total airframe hrs:4390 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon touching down on the runway, during the rollout, the pilot attempted to raise the flaps; however, he mistakenly raised the landing gear handle. The landing gear retracted and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA006