Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N22DB, Wednesday 9 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Gary Self
Registration: N22DB
MSN: 28R-35105
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cullman, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing with the student at the controls, the CFI stated that the student "over flared" causing the airplane to climb and slow down. The CFI told the student to add power, and the student added too much causing the airplane to climb a little more. The CFI took over control of the airplane, added full power to the engine, but said he was too slow in "reducing flaps." The airplane did not accelerate or climb, so the CFI reduced the flaps to the second notch, but was unable to recover. He reduced power to idle, the airplane contacted the ground two or three times, went through the infield between the runway and taxiway, struck a parked airplane with the left wing, and went down into a gully.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's (CFI) delayed remedial action, and improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing, and impact with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA004