Accident Beechcraft A200 Super King Air N200NG, Wednesday 9 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Sheriff Office
Registration: N200NG
MSN: BC-22
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:12405 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the right main landing gear would not retract. The crew attempted to troubleshoot the malfunction and tried to hand-pump the landing gear down, but were not successful. The captain made a landing to test the landing gear, but when it wouldn't hold, he aborted the landing. The captain made a subsequent landing and shut down the engines. As the airplane decelerated through 80 knots, the right main landing gear collapsed. After the accident, the airplane was placed on jacks, and when the gear handle was placed in either the up or down position, the landing gear motor rotated the torque tubes out to both main landing gear actuators, but the right main landing gear would not extend or retract. The right main landing gear actuator was forwarded to the airplane manufacturer for further examination. According to a company metallurgist's report, there was a fracture of the actuator housing inboard pivot hub flange, and a fracture through the shaft section of the pinion gear. Examination of internal components revealed fractures to most of the ring gear teeth, and a segment of metal was separated from a pinion gear tooth. Microscopic examination of ring gear fracture surfaces revealed arrest lines, "representative of progressive fracture." Metalographic examination of a polished and etched cross section of gear tooth revealed crack arrest lines, "again indicating cyclic progression of crack growth." Microscopic examination of ring gear tooth profile surfaces revealed "excessive polishing of the tooth faces, together with rounding of the tooth corners...typically representative of high tooth loads created by inadequate operating clearance between the ring gear and pinion gear."

Probable Cause: Inadequate operating clearance between the ring gear and pinion gear during the manufacturing process resulting in the failure of the landing gear actuator gear ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03TA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03TA003