Accident Piper PA-20 N7672K, Wednesday 9 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7672K
MSN: 20-493
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STAFFORD, KS (3TA)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The assistant airport manager said the airplane was landing on runway 8. He said the airplane ground looped and exited the south side of the runway. According to his accident report, the pilot said the left brake was "not there" on landing roll, and the right brake grabbed. He said a leakage of the left brake line was discovered upon examination of the airplane which resulted in the failure of the left brake. The outboard 8 feet of the left wing was bent upward, and the tip of the left elevator was bent.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability [not possible] to control the airplane during landing roll due to the failure of the left brake, and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA005