| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Jeremy Johnson |
| Registration: | N18917 |
| MSN: | MC-525 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newcastle, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle, UT |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on a dirt road and his employer, who owned a country home nearby, disembarked. The pilot was taking off when the left wing struck a tree, spinning the airplane 90 degrees to the left. The airplane then struck a rock that tore off the nose landing gear. Both wings and the wing spar were bent.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the tree during takeoff. A factor was the reduced light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN03LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA004