Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N1955Z, Monday 7 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1955Z
MSN: 6365
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the secondary drive shaft failed completely and power to the main rotor was lost. The pilot executed an autorotation to an open field. However, on landing, the forward speed was higher than planned and the helicopter flipped forward and rolled to the left. The pilot stated that on his return to the airport, the secondary shaft bearing temperature started to rise. Once the bearing temperature reached 150 degrees Fahrenheit, the "drive let go", causing the engine RPM to surge. A post-accident inspection revealed that the secondary shaft had failed at a point inside the upper bearing race. Due to a history of failures of this secondary shaft design, Rotorway had released a 35 mm diameter shaft configuration in April 2001. The preceeding shaft diameter was 30 mm. An advisory bulletin was issued by Rotorway in May 2002. The 30 mm configuration was installed on the accident aircraft. In addition, the accident aircraft incorporated an after-market cog belt drive system between the secondary shaft and the main rotor shaft. The basic Rotorway design utilizes a chain drive system.

Probable Cause: Failure of the secondary drive shaft, which resulted in a complete loss of power to the main rotor, and a high forward airspeed on touchdown, causing the helicopter to flip forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA006