Accident Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 N4949, Saturday 5 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Tillamook Air Tours
Registration: N4949
MSN: 447
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tillamook, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tillamook, OR (S47)
Destination airport:(S47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the 1928 Curtiss Wright Travel Air 4000 and departed with two passengers on a short, local sightseeing flight. Upon landing the aircraft veered left off the runway nosing over and coming to rest inverted in the grass. Post crash examination revealed that the original weld between the left-right main wheel axle and the left wheel "V" strut had fractured allowing the left strut and wheel axel to separate and the left wheel to subsequently collapse/shift during the landing roll. Although company personnel on the ground observed the aircraft prior to landing and noted the left main gear "hanging down" they were unable to contact the pilot by radio and the pilot's view of the main wheels was obstructed in flight.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the weld joining the left main wheel strut to the left/right main wheel axel resulting in separation of the strut from the axle during an unknown phase of operation which ultimately lead to the left gear collapse and subsequent nose-over on landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA001