Accident Robinson R22 N222MQ, Friday 4 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Corporate Aviation Inc.
Registration: N222MQ
MSN: 3362
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisburg-Franklin County Airport, NC (LFN/KLHZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his second supervised solo flight. As he applied collective pitch, the front of the skids of the helicopter came off the ground and the rear of the skids remained on the ground. He continued to increase collective pitch; the helicopter became airborne, yawed to the left, and started drifting to the right. The right skid collided with the ground and the helicopter bounced back into the air. He over corrected with cyclic and the right skid collided with the ground again, and the helicopter rolled over on its right side. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter. He was late with flight control inputs and the helicopter rolled over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of flight controls (collective and cyclic) during an attempted takeoff to a hover, that resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain, and dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2017 N7685H Cloud 9 Helicopters 0 North County Airport, 12 nm NW of West Palm Beach, Florida sub
Bounced on landing