Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N50107, Monday 30 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Holeman Hobos Flying Club Inc
Registration: N50107
MSN: L-4984
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed and impacted a building and trees, without the pilot, after the pilot hand started the airplane without anyone aboard the airplane. The parking brake reportedly "let go," and the pilot then tripped and fell while attempting to reach into the airplane to grab the throttle after the engine started. Federal Aviation Administration guidance for hand starting an airplane states that a qualified person should be at the controls while a second is hand propping the airplane. Also, the airplane should be securely chocked or tied down and the fuel selector valve may be set to "off" with proper priming and then set to "on" once the engine has been started.

Probable Cause: The inadequate starting procedure by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA298