| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2002 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24277 |
| MSN: | 7409 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4389 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FRONT ROYAL, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DECK, PA (9D4) |
| Destination airport: | Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a left downwind entry into the traffic pattern. When the airplane was abeam the runway numbers, he retarded the throttle to idle, and maintained an approach airspeed of 60 knots. Everything was "normal" as the pilot turned the airplane onto the base leg; however, on final approach, the airplane entered a left spin, and spun to the ground. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the airplane's proximity to the ground when the spin commenced.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA097