| Date: | Saturday 28 September 2002 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | Dosmatic Usa Inc. |
| Registration: | N7926R |
| MSN: | 421B-0370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4062 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mineral Wells, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY) |
| Destination airport: | Mineral Wells Airport, TX (MWL/KMWL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the left wing dropped, as the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid off the left side of the runway and came to a stop shortly thereafter. A pilot-rated passenger, who was seated in the right front seat during the accident, stated that the landing was "normal, [and] the left wing dipped after touchdown like the landing gear gave way." A witness, who was a pilot in an airplane at the approach end of runway, reported that "the approach of the airplane appeared normal until the aircraft was about 5 to 10 feet in the air, at which time the aircraft descent rate started to accelerate. The airplane touched down at a higher than normal sink rate." The airplane bounced after touchdown, and the left main landing gear appeared to collapse. The witness stated, "In my opinion it was a hard landing which would require at least a visual inspection before flying again."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate which resulted hard landing and a subsequent failure of the main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA269