Accident Cessna A188 N9710V, Friday 27 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2002
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Hls, LLC
Registration: N9710V
MSN: A188-0168
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wellington, TX (F21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application maneuver, the fuel pressure dropped and the engine RPM dropped to 1,800-1,900 rpm's. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and the pilot initiated an emergency landing. The airplane landed hard and slid to a stop. The pilot exited the airplane during the onset of the post crash fire. Extensive thermal deformation was found throughout the airplane and engine. During the examination and teardown of the engine, there were no discrepancies found that would have precluded operation of the engine prior to the impact. The reason for the reported loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA267