Accident Kolb Mark III N6124U, Thursday 26 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III
Owner/operator:Matthew Potter
Registration: N6124U
MSN: M3-304
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane collided with the runway during an attempted takeoff. During rotation, the airplane excessively pitched up and began a steep climb. After reaching about 25 to 50 feet above ground level, the airplane settled back to the runway, hitting the surface hard. After touchdown, the airplane accelerated and veered off to the left side of the runway. The student pilot did not have instruction or authorization to act as pilot-in-command of the airplane. The pilot stated that he was engaged in a process of self-instruction.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's excessive rotation and failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA297