Accident Robinson R22 Beta N888MH, Thursday 26 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mesquite Helicopter Services, Inc.
Registration: N888MH
MSN: 3121
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freer, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freer, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was herding cattle flying from the east "right into the sun, in sideward flight" when the helicopter struck a 25-foot high power line. The helicopter began shaking violently and yawed hard to the left, when the pilot rolled off throttle and lowered the collective to autorotate. The helicopter then made a three-quarter turn to the right before hitting flat on its skids and rolling over on its left side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while manuevering. A factor was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA266