| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 2002 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Abelardo Ramirez |
| Registration: | N382MR |
| MSN: | 320-0084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3116 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GATESVILLE, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | GATESVILLE, TX (05F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane overran the departure end of the runway after the pilot elected to abort the takeoff following a partial loss of engine power to the left engine. The pilot reported that after returning to the airport he entered the traffic pattern, and during the approach to land, he elected to perform a touch-and-go landing. After an uneventful touchdown on the runway, he retracted the flaps, re-trimmed the airplane, and added takeoff power. The airplane became airborne within 5 or 6 seconds and he retracted the landing gear. Soon after the gear retracted, the manifold pressure for the left engine fluctuated and the left engine RPM started surging. He retarded the power on the right engine, released the back pressure, and extended the landing gear in order to land on the remaining runway. He stated that the airplane touched down on the hard surface while the landing gear was still in-transit. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, collided with a light stand, and some small trees prior to coming to rest from the departure end of the runway. The reason for the loss of engine power to the left engine could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power to the left engine for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA265