| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 2002 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Sport Aviation |
| Registration: | N4210Y |
| MSN: | 605-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2259 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erwinna, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erwinna, PA (9N1) |
| Destination airport: | (9N1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on runway 07, the airplane bounced twice, and the pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane then drifted right, struck trees, and came to rest entangled within the trees. The reported wind, at an airport approximately 20 miles south of the accident site, was from 340 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA194