Accident Stinson 108-3 N9641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296594

Date:Monday 23 September 2002
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Micro Aerodynamics
Registration: N9641
MSN: 108-5193
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he tapped the brakes before the tail wheel contacted the runway surface and the airplane nosed down. The propeller struck the runway surface and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Normal braking application was excessive during the landing roll resulting in the aircraft nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA178