Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N941N, Sunday 22 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N941N
MSN: 47450/535
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:62452 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear failed and collapsed during taxi for takeoff. A dark spot observed on the fracture surface showed a region with intergranular fracture features at the origin of the fracture with other areas of fatigue and intergranular fracture. Outside of the dark spot, the fracture features were consistent with overstress. Examination of the fractured landing gear revealed that small subsurface inclusions were present in the area near the fracture origin. Dissolved hydrogen content testing revealed hydrogen content ranging from 1 to 5 ppm. Residual stress tests show that the cylinder had compressive stress layers at the outer surface consistent with shot peening. The stress profiles showed maximum compressive stresses of 200 to 250 ksi transitioning to residual tensile stresses between 0.01 and 0.02 inch below the surface.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the main landing gear strut due to inclusions in the material, residual stresses, and dissolved hydrogen content.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA289