Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N144Q, Friday 20 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2002
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ptarmigan Air
Registration: N144Q
MSN: 1465
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7850 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor, seated in the right seat, reported that he was providing flight instruction/familiarization training a commercial pilot, seated in the left seat, in a float-equipped airplane. The instructor added that the accident flight was the first flight of the day. He said that just after takeoff, as the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the water, the airplane began to buffet, and the right wing dropped. The airplane descended and subsequently struck an area of tundra-covered marshy terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The instructor reported that a postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed an accumulation of frost on the wings.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate preflight by his failure to remove all frost from the wings prior to takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1995 N144Q Rainbow River Lodge 0 Iliamna, AK sub