This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 1833 |
| MSN: | 13416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Near Kinross, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Substantially damaged in hangar fire at Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, near Kinross, Scotland, 19/3/1991.
Schleicher Ka.7/13, G-DDOX / DOX, of the Nene Valley Gliding Club (Ex D-9127) was modified by a rebuild incorporating the fuselage of ASK13 BGA1833, and wings of BGA3331.
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252654/ http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm 