| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2002 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188A |
| Owner/operator: | Elk Creek Spraying Service |
| Registration: | N9943G |
| MSN: | 18800743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7233 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vincent, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Big Spring , TX (T49) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was spraying a cotton field at an altitude of approximately 2 to 3 feet agl when the engine lost power. The pilot added "some flaps" and landed straight ahead in a sandy cotton field. During the rollout, the pilot noticed a ditch coming up in front of him. The pilot applied hard braking, and subsequently the airplane came to rest on its nose. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA263