Accident Cessna 206 N8515Q, Tuesday 17 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2002
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air Ltd.
Registration: N8515Q
MSN: 206003372
Total airframe hrs:10150 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CIRCLE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tok Airport, AK (PATJ)
Destination airport:Circle City Airport, AK (IRC/PACR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a gravel-surfaced runway in a tricycle gear-equipped airplane. During the landing roll, one side of the nose gear wheel flange partially separated from the wheel hub. The nose wheel flange dug into the runway surface, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane was equipped with a McCauley nose wheel assembly, and a 600 X 6 tire. The two halves of the wheel flange are bolted together on either side of the wheel hub assembly with six hex-head bolts per side. The bolts are threaded into the hub, and are required to be torqued to 200 inch-pounds. The bolts are not equipped with any lock-washers. An FAA inspector reported that he traveled to the departure airport, and to the arrival airport. The inspector said that he located one wheel flange bolt at the departure airport, along the accident airplane's departure taxi path to the runway. The bolt, and bolt threads, were undamaged. The inspector located another wheel flange bolt at the destination airport. The bolt was sheared.

Probable Cause: A partial separation of the nose wheel flange from the hub that resulted in a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA122