Accident Bailey DSA-1 N304MB, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Bailey DSA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N304MB
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing after an oil line failure during flight. The pilot said that the plastic oil line from the engine to the oil pressure gauge failed. He said that thick smoke and oil were present and he elected to land the airplane before a fire could start. He said that there were only corn fields and he stalled the airplane about 10 feet above the ground during the precautionary landing. He stated that the airplane hit the ground and the shoulder harness attachment broke loose. The pilot/owner reported that the most recent annual condition inspection was performed on July 5, 1998.

Probable Cause: The selection of unsuitable terrain and the failure of the oil pressure gage line. Factors were, the pilot/owners failure to obtain an annual condition inspection, and the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA286