Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2549R, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Advanced Helicopter Concepts
Registration: N2549R
MSN: 0609
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dual instructional flight, the student pilot was practicing maneuvers in preparation for his helicopter private pilot checkride. The flight instructor briefed a "simulated engine out during takeoff," which the student pilot had not previously performed. The helicopter took off with the student pilot at the controls. About 100 feet and 60-65 knots, the flight instructor advised him that he had a simulated engine failure. The student pilot lowered the collective and rolled off the throttle. He then applied "slight aft cyclic," and raised the collective to slow the descent. The flight instructor attempted to lower the collective while the student pilot continued to raise it. The main rotor rpm deteriorated and the helicopter touched down hard. The main rotor blades flexed, and chopped off the tailboom. The helicopter's height-velocity parameters approximated the "recommended takeoff profile" when the simulated engine failure was initiated. The helicopter manufacturer had written guidelines regarding simulated engine failures, but no written guidance regarding simulated engine failures during takeoff. According to a company representative, the manufacturer taught flight instructors to avoid exposing even high time pilots to simulated power failures during takeoff, since the high power setting could cause a high rotor rpm decay rate.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor was the manufacturer's inadequate written guidance regarding simulated engine failures during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA191