| Date: | Monday 16 September 2002 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N440CM |
| MSN: | 20539 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 165 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay Minette, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bay Minette, AL (1R8) |
| Destination airport: | Bayou La Batre, AL (5R7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during a previous flight, the engine rpm decreased 150 to 175 rpm after switching fuel tanks. He elected to land at the Bay Minette Municipal Airport. While there, 5 gallons of 100 low lead fuel were added and he talked with a mechanic at the airport. He also performed an engine run-up and the engine sounded, "...OK. Not rough as before." He decided to depart intending to climb to 3,000 or 4,000 feet, remaining close to the airport, before deciding to continue to the initial intended destination airport. The engine ran OK until just after liftoff, when the engine began to run rough again. He aborted the takeoff, and landed uneventfully but was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. He intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid a fence and a 8-foot embankment. The pilot stated to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector-in-charge (FAA-IIC), that after landing at Bay Minette, he ran the engine which ran rough. Maintenance personnel at Bay Minette advised him that he had a bad right magneto, and repairs could be performed. He (pilot) again ran the engine reporting no magneto drop during the run. He elected to takeoff and continue to his original destination airport. Following recovery of the airplane, in the presence of the FAA-IIC, the engine was started but could only be operated to between 1,000 and 1,200 rpm due to damage to the engine mount. During the engine run, a magneto check was performed but a rpm decrease could not be detected. Examination of the right magneto revealed that the points were not opening resulting in an inoperative magneto.
Probable Cause: The intentional operation of the airplane with known deficiencies with the right magneto resulting in the partial loss of engine power during the initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA169