Accident Mooney M20J N201ZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296620

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201ZC
MSN: 24-0674
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canadaigua, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canadaigua, NY (D38)
Destination airport:Lake Villa, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane outside, in the rain. The airplane then remained parked outside, overnight, in the rain. The pilot stated that the following morning he completed a preflight inspection of the airplane. The pilot added that during the inspection, he shook the wings, drained both fuel tanks, and did not observe any water in the fuel. He started the engine, and waited for approximately 15 minutes. The pilot then taxied to runway 31, performed a run-up, and did not observe any discrepancies. He initiated a takeoff roll on a 3,200-foot long runway, with the fuel selector positioned to the left tank. After retracting the landing gear, the pilot noticed the first indication of a power loss. The engine began to surge and the airplane settled. The pilot subsequently performed a gear-up forced landing to a field at the end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed water in the left fuel tank and fuel manifold. The reported rainfall, at a nearby airport during a 4-hour period the previous night, was 1.5 inches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA188