Fuel exhaustion Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N90652, Monday 16 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2002
Time:00:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90652
MSN: 61P-0220-026
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, both wing fuel tanks and the fuselage fuel tank were topped prior to departure. The airplane departed and was cleared direct for an 807 nautical mile flight. The flight was as expected, with no significant course deviations or unexpected changes in weather conditions, including winds aloft. The pilot reported that he approached the airport and set up for a visual approach to land. The airplane was at 700 feet agl, turning from the downwind leg to base leg, when both engines lost power. During the ensuing forced landing to a field the airplane collided with a fence and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination revealed that the left and right wing fuel tanks did not contain any fuel and the fuselage tank contained a "small" amount of fuel. The left fuel boost pump, which was located at the lower left side of the fuselage fuel tank, exhibited a fuel leak. The fuel leak was observed at the fuel pump to bladder tank flange. Fuel stains were found on fuel lines in the flange area and around the aft fuselage area.

Probable Cause: A fuel leak at the left boost pump to bladder tank flange, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of power to both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA257