Accident Cessna 421 N23RL, Sunday 15 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 2002
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Tiger Aviation, LLC
Registration: N23RL
MSN: 421C-1094
Total airframe hrs:3585 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ithaca, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH/KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While executing an instrument approach, the airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions until reaching about 700 feet agl. Once clear of the clouds, it was lightly raining, there was no turbulence, and both pilots could clearly see the airport. The pilot was advised by the tower controller that it was raining heavily at the airport. The pilot selected landing flaps, and slowed the airplane to approximately 100 knots. The intensity of the rain increased, and the airplane touched down "smoothly" near the runway aiming point and "slightly" left of centerline. The pilot lowered the nose, and "lightly" applied the brakes. The airplane started to hydroplane, yaw left, and then exited the left side of the runway. The airplane slid several hundred feet, and was substantially damaged before it came to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA190