| Date: | Sunday 15 September 2002 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3989H |
| MSN: | 4690 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | EFFINGHAM, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | EFFINGHAM, IL (1H2) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it had a loss of engine power after takeoff and nosed over during a forced landing to a cornfield. The pilot reported that the preflight, engine start, and taxi were normal. He reported the airplane climbed to about 300 feet agl when it started to lose power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a cornfield. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that an engine exhaust valve was stuck in the open position.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the seized exhaust valve. A factor was the soft field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA281