Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23736, Saturday 14 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Jackson County Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N23736
MSN: 301-0427
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altus, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olustee, OK (F09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural pilot was spraying malathion to a field and was attempting to fly the airplane between electrical wires when the vertical stabilizer contacted the electrical wires. A section of the vertical stabilizer and rudder separated from the airplane. During the ensuing forced landing to a wheat field the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with electrical wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA256