| Date: | Friday 13 September 2002 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Jimmie Siemens |
| Registration: | N104BJ |
| MSN: | 6194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 178 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway R162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overgaard, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Overgaard, AZ (AZ82) |
| Destination airport: | Overgaard, AZ (AZ82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a hard landing and rollover after performing a practice autorotation. Due to excessive forward airspeed, the pilot aborted the maneuver. The application of the collective did not stop the descent. He committed to a full down autorotation and flared about 50 feet above ground level. As the helicopter contacted the ground, it pivoted on its right skid, and came to rest on its right side. Wind conditions were not checked prior to entering the autorotation, and he subsequently determined that he attempted it with a tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check the wind direction prior to practicing autorotations, and his misjudged flare maneuver. The tailwind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA284
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 