| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2002 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180TM |
| MSN: | 32674 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tenakee Springs, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tenakee Springs SPB, AK (TKE) |
| Destination airport: | Tenakee Springs SPB, AK (TKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot was departing in the tundra-tire equipped airplane from a remote tidal beach. During the takeoff roll, the landing gear tires dug into the soft beach sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in a nose over on takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 1993 |
N180TM |
Private |
0 |
Sweet Lucy Lake, AK |
 |
sub |
| 27 April 2012 |
N180TM |
McCorkle Farms Inc |
0 |
Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW) |
 |
sub |