| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 2002 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1987U |
| MSN: | 18501745 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Grath, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC) |
| Destination airport: | Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo airline transport pilot reported that after an uneventful landing on an 800 foot long, water-filled slough, he dropped off two hunters and their gear. He said that during his landing approach, he estimated the winds to be out of the north, at 12 to 15 knots. The pilot reported that during initial climb following a northerly takeoff, the northerly winds dissipated, and the airplane would not continue to climb. The airplane collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the slough, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 