| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54LF |
| MSN: | 81435 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 89 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brodhead, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) |
| Destination airport: | Brodhead, WI (C37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing on a turf runway, the nose landing gear strut bent rearward and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that the landing touchdown was normal and on the mains with the nose held off of the ground until the airplane slowed down. He said that the nose landing gear touched a small bump and then collapsed. The airplane subsequently nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear strut had bent smoothly through about 90 degrees.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear strut for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA278