Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus N8514, Saturday 27 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8514
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sealy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hempstead, TX (35R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CIRCLING DESCENT FOR A FINAL APPROACH TO A FIELD IN AN AREA OF NO THERMALS, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AVOID A FENCE AND STRUCK A SIX FOOT OAK TREE RESULTING IN IMPACT WITH GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT ON APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA132

Location