| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 2002 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Willmar Aerial Spraying Inc. |
| Registration: | N9432J |
| MSN: | T18803804T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4883 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olivia, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Olivia Regional Airport, MN (KOVL) |
| Destination airport: | Olivia Regional Airport, MN (KOVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged during an off airport landing immediately after takeoff when the engine reportedly experienced a partial loss of power by about 200 rpm. The airplane came to rest in a cornfield about 1/2 mile from the runway. Inspection of the engine revealed that the number 1 and 3 spark plugs contained lead deposits and would not fire when under a pressure of 120 psi. The spark plugs were able to fire once they were cleaned.
Probable Cause: The fouled spark plugs and the terrain condition encountered during the aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA276 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA276