Accident Cessna 180 N4563B, Sunday 8 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Gary Larose
Registration: N4563B
MSN: 31462
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Heiden Airport, AK (PTH/PAPH)
Destination airport:Popondetta-Girua Airport (PNP/AYGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that prior to starting his takeoff roll atop a 1,500 foot long volcanic cinder bed, he noted that the prevailing winds were out of the north, at 15 knots. During a northerly takeoff, just after liftoff, the northerly winds dissipated, and the airplane would not continue to climb. The airplane subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the site, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1993 N4563B Private 0 Pumice Creek, AK sub
26 September 1999 N4563B Private 0 Pilot Point, AK sub
25 April 2005 N4563B Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub