Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N164JL, Sunday 8 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2002
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N164JL
MSN: 300
Engine model:Volkswagen Type 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OXNARD, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OXNARD, CA (KOXN)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane experienced a propeller drive shaft failure and collided with the terrain during a forced landing at an airport. During the initial climb, about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the engine surged and the airplane could not sustain lift. The engine was still producing power, but failed to distribute that power to the propeller. With a lemon grove directly ahead, the pilot opted to turn back to the runway to land. As he began a left turn toward the runway, the left wing impacted the dirt and the airplane "cartwheeled." Examinations revealed that the propeller hub had separated from the crankshaft. The tapered spacer, attached to crankshaft, had loosened. This instantaneous torque load to the crankshaft resulted in the propeller hub separating from the remaining taper, and the bolt unscrewing from the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: the loosening of the tapered spacer, which resulted in the propeller hub separating from the crankshaft. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA279