| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2002 |
| Time: | 08:10 LT |
| Type: | Seawind 3000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N278ER |
| MSN: | 138 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bloomingburg, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington Cour, OH (I23) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing to altitude, the engine oil temperature began to rise, and the pilot elected to return to the airport. While proceeding to the airport, the pilot decided to open the cowl flaps to see if the temperature would decrease, but by mistake, pulled the fuel shutoff lever. The engine lost total power, and after attempts to restart the engine, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a grass field. Unable to make the grass field, the pilot touched down in a cornfield, struck utility lines, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent use of the fuel shutoff valve which resulted in a subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA185
Location